Rights & User Restrictions
Copyright statement:

Copyright restrictions applying to use or reproduction of this image are available from the Sterling Morton Library, The Morton Arboretum. For more information, please visit our ABOUT section or complete and submit this form.

Denton, Sherman F. (Sherman Foote), 1856-1937.

(1.) Erebus strix


Identifier
3.31502
Format
Denton's Patent Butterfly Tablet - patented July, 10 1894
Reproduction:
Original
Dimensions
27.8 cm W x 21.2 cm H (Container)
Extent
1 moth specimen
Type
Specimen
Description
Scientific name has since changed to Thysania agrippina

Species from the Noctuidae family

Part of the Noctuoidea superfamily (owlet moths and kin)

Common name: great owl-moth, white witch
Subject - keywords and LC headings
Insurance waived
Moths
Noctuidae
Related Entities
Denton Bros. (manufactured/supplied by)
Spatial Coverage
Brazil, South America