Rights & User Restrictions
Copyright statement:

Copyright restrictions applying to use or reproduction of this image are available from the Sterling Morton Library, The Morton Arboretum. For more information, please visit our ABOUT section or complete and submit this form.

Denton, Sherman F. (Sherman Foote), 1856-1937.

(19.) Attacus cecropia


Identifier
3.31873
Format
Denton's Patent Butterfly Tablet - patented July, 10 1894
Reproduction:
Original
Dimensions
15.5 cm W x 12.5 cm H (Container)
Extent
1 moth specimen
Type
Specimen
Description
Scientific name has since changed to Hyalophora cecropia

Species from the Saturniidae family (giant silkworm and royal moths)

Part of the Bombycoidea superfamily (silkworm, sphinx, and royal moths)

Common names: Cercropia moth; Robin moth
Subject - keywords and LC headings
Moths
Saturniidae
Related Entities
Denton Bros. (manufactured/supplied by)
Spatial Coverage
Roxbury, Massachusetts, United States of America, North America