Rights & User Restrictions
Copyright statement:

Copyright restrictions applying to use or reproduction of this image are available from the Sterling Morton Library, The Morton Arboretum. For more information, please visit our ABOUT section or complete and submit this form.

Denton, Sherman F. (Sherman Foote), 1856-1937.

(63a.) Pamphila


Identifier
3.32088
Format
Denton's Patent Butterfly Tablet - patented July, 10 1894
Reproduction:
Original
Dimensions
4.2 cm W x 3.5 cm H (Container)
Extent
1 butterfly specimen
Type
Specimen
Description
Genus name has since changed to Hesperia

Unidentified species from the genus Hesperia under the Hesperiidae family (skippers)

Part of the Papilionoidea superfamily (butterflies and skippers)

Common name: branded skippers
Subject - keywords and LC headings
Butterflies
Hesperiidae
Related Entities
Denton Bros. (manufactured/supplied by)
Spatial Coverage
Tilton, New Hampshire, United States of America, North America